Illinois African Violet Society
April 28, 2007 – Lisle, Illinois
"Violets and Sausages"

Click on thumbnail image to see larger image


Best in Show, Best Standard
'Aca's Flying Free'


Runner-up to Best in Show,
Best Trailer - 'Beacon Trail'
 

Best Design
  "Truffles" (terrarium)
 

Runner-up to Best Design
 "Trail Mix" (natural garden)
 

Best Semiminiature
'Ness' Mini Sota'

Best Miniature
'Rob's Smarty Pants'

Best Gesneriad - Streptocarpus
'Iced Canadian Sunset'

THE WINNERS

Best in Show
Aca's Flying Free
Won by: Harold Andresen from Kouts, IN

Runner-Up to Best in Show
Beacon Trail
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best AVSA Collection (Standard/Species)
Aca's Flying Free
Fire 'n' Ice
Lela Marie
Won by: Harold Andresen from Kouts, IN

Second Best AVSA Collection (Standard/Species)
Ma's Silk Flower
Scenario
Rebel's Centennial Star
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best AVSA Collection (Miniature/Semiminiature)
Rob's Antique Rose
Boo Man
Bogeyman
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Second Best AVSA Collection (Miniature/Semiminiature)
Ness' Mini Sota
Rob's Whodunit
Ness' Crinkle Blue
Won by: Harold Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Design
"Truffles"
Won by: Frances Jarnowski from Barrington, IL

Runner-Up to Best Design
"Trail Mix"
Won by: Micheline England from Bensenville, IL

Best Standard
Aca's Flying Free
Won by: Harold Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Semiminiature
Ness' Mini Sota
Won by: Harold Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Miniature
Rob's Smarty Pants
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Gesneriad
Streptocarpus 'Iced Canadian Sunset'
Won by: Morgan Simmons from Evanston, IL

Best Trailer
Beacon Trail
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Magill Cup Collection
Not Awarded

Helen Rhoades Memorial Award
Buffalo Hunt
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Ruth Tiedeman Award (Best Design)
"Truffles"
Won by: Frances Jarnowski from Barrington, IL

Rose Marie Burback Memorial Award (Best Lavender Standard)
Rebel's Midnight Mauve
Won by: Patricia Harms from Evanston, IL

Anita Rae McCormac Memorial Award (Best Blue and White Semiminiature)
Von's Baby Jay
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Eleanor Kinast Memorial Award (Best Variegated Violet)
Ma's Silk Flower
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Best Species
Saintpaulia orbicularis var. purpurea
Won by: Morgan Simmons from Evanston, IL

Best Streptocarpus
Streptocarpus 'Iced Canadian Sunset'
Won by: Morgan Simmons from Evanston, IL

Best Episcia
Episcia 'Suomi'
Won by: John Jugenheimer from Geneseo, IL

Best Sinningia
Sinningia 'Super Pink'
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Horticulture Sweepstakes
36 blue ribbons
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
28 blue ribbons
Won by: Patricia Harms from Evanston, IL

Design Sweepstakes
7 blue ribbons
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes
6 blue ribbons
Won by: Micheline England from Bensenville, IL





Webmaster: Joe Bruns webmaster@iavs-online.org