Illinois African Violet Society 2006 Show
April 1, 2006– Rock Island, Illinois
"Rollin' On The River"
Hosted by the Quad Cities African Violet Society

Click on thumbnail images to see larger picture


Showroom

Best Gesneriad
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'

Best Design

Runner-Up to Best Design

THE WINNERS

Best in Show
Rob's Antique Rose
Won by: Catherine Thompson from Cedar Falls, IA

Runner-Up to Best in Show
Pixie Pink
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Best AVSA Collection (Standard/Species)
Gail
Optimara Harlequin
Silverglade Jewels
Won by: Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Best AVSA Collection (Miniature/Semiminiature)
Rob's Heebie Jeebie
Super Boy
Plumberry Glow
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Best Design
"Locks and Dams" (dish garden)
Won by: LuAnn Christenson from Davneport, IA

Runner-Up to Best Design
"Southern Charm" (underwater design)
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Best Standard
Ness' Blue Velvet
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Best Semiminiature
Rob's Antique Rose
Won by: Catherine Thompson from Cedar Falls, IA

Best Miniature
Dawn Michelle
Won by: Judi DuPont from Newark, IL

Best Gesneriad
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'
Won by: Dale Martens from Sherrard, IL

Best Trailer
Pixie Pink
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL

Best Magill Cup Collection
Jolly Flirt
Classic Rock
Rob's Antique Rose
Optimara Little Pawnee
Jolly Dream
Won by: Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Helen Rhoades Memorial Award
Not Awarded

Ruth Tiedeman Award (Best Design)
"Locks and Dams"
Won by: LuAnn Christenson from Davneport, IA

Rose Marie Burback Memorial Award (Best Lavender Standard)
Not Awarded

Anita Rae McCormac Memorial Award (Best Blue and White Semiminiature)
Not Awarded

Best Species
Saintpaulia rupicola
Won by: Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL

Best Streptocarpus
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'
Won by: Dale Martens from Sherrard, IL

Best Episcia
Episcia seedling
Won by: Dale Martens from Sherrard, IL

Best Sinningia
Sinningia 'Connect the Dots'
Won by: Dale Martens from Sherrard, IL

Horticulture Sweepstakes
20 blue ribbons
Won by: Judi DuPont from Newark, IL

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
17 blue ribbons
Won by: Adrienne Rieck from Olympia Fields, IL
 




Webmaster: Joe Bruns webmaster@iavs-online.org