Illinois African Violet Society 2004 Show
May 22, 2004 Lisle, Illinois
"Viva Las Violets"

Click on thumbnail images to see larger picture

THE WINNERS

Best in Show
Smooch Me
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL
Runner-Up to Best in Show
Rob's Shadow Magic
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Best AVSA Collection (Standard/Species)
Golden Plume, East Wind, Smooch Me
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL
Second Best AVSA Collection (Standard/Species)
Picasso, Vintage Wine, Red Robe
Won by: Dixie Williams from Naperville, IL
Best AVSA Collection (Miniature/Semiminiature)
Rob's Whippoorwill, Rob's Boogie Woogie, Snookums
Won by: Amy Cash-Allison from Montgomery, IL
Second Best AVSA Collection (Miniature/Semiminiature)
Ness' Crinkle Blue, Classic Rock, Super Boy
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL
Best Design
"Elvis Has Left the Building"
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Runner-Up to Best Design
"The Bellagio"
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Best Standard
Smooch Me
Won by: Andrea Worrell from Downers Grove, IL
Best Semiminiature
Rob's Shadow Magic
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Best Miniature
Ness' Elfin Magic
Won by: Amy Cash-Allison from Montgomery, IL
Best Gesneriad
Streptocarpus 'Bristol's Tie Dyed'
Won by: Judi DuPont from Newark, IL
Best Trailer
Yesterday's Child
Won by: Morgan Simmons from Evanston, IL
Best Magill Cup Collection
White Dew, Ness' Satin Rose, Rob's Shadow Magic, Oksana, Rob's Antique Rose
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Ruth Tiedeman Award (Best Design)
"Elvis Has Left the Building"
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Rose Marie Burback Memorial Award (Best Lavender Standard)
Benediction
Won by: Bill Meier from St. Charles, IL
Anita Rae McCormac Memorial Award (Best Blue and White Semiminiature)
Ness' Crinkle Blue
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Best Species
Saintpaulia grandifolia #237
Won by: Morgan Simmons from Evanston, IL
Sweepstakes 25 blue ribbons
Won by: Susan Andresen from Kouts, IN
Runner-Up to Sweepstakes 23 blue ribbons
Won by: Judi DuPont from Newark, IL

Afternoon Program
Judges Forum


Bill Meier

Patsy Harms

Moderator
Irene Merrell

Cathy Heider

Mickey Eberle




Webmaster: Joe Bruns webmaster@iavs-online.org